CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 B84212

Mr. James H. Lowery
Vector Products, Inc.
3003 Greene Street
Hollywood, Fl 33020

RE: The tariff classification of a 12-Volt food warmer from China.

Dear Mr. Lowery:

In your letter dated April 4, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples with your request.

The article in question is a 12-Volt food warmer with insulated heating coils. The heating coils are encased in reinforced, insulated, mylar with a detachable, washable plastic liner. The exterior is made of either nylon or textured vinyl. The warmer is connected to an electric cord with a plug that fits into any automobile, truck, boat or recreational vehicle 12-Volt cigarette lighter. You state that the food storage unit is designed to keep sandwiches, instant formula and other food items warm.

The applicable subheading for the 12-Volt food warmer will be 8419.81.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature ... other than ... of a kind used for domestic purposes: for making hot drinks or for cooking or heating food. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division